hotels in Whitby

navigation

checking availability and price

Once you have decided which hotel you would like to enquire about, click the hotel name in the list. This will take you through to a page which shows further details about the hotel, and will allow you to enter your dates of stay to check for availability and price.

why these hotels?

These hotels have been chosen to feature in this list of Hotels near to Whitby Railway Station because of the facilities and services which they offer, the convenience of the hotel location, reviews from previous guests and price.

nearby towns

Hotels near to Whitby Railway Station

The Pebbles

1. The Pebbles

0.05 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.8 / 10 map

Situated 600 metres from Whitby Abbey in Whitby, this apartment features a terrace. The property boasts views of the garden and is 1.6 km from Sneaton Castle. Free WiFi is provided throughout the property. There is a dining area and a kitchen as well as a private bathroom. A flat-screen TV with sat... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Garden, Pets allowed, Terrace


The Station Inn Whitby
from £85

2. The Station Inn Whitby

0.05 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.5 / 10 map

Featuring free WiFi throughout the property, The Station Inn Whitby offers accommodation in Whitby. Guests can enjoy the on-site bar. Each room is equipped with a flat-screen TV. You will find a kettle in the room. Rooms include a private bathroom. For your comfort, you will find free toiletries an... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Bar, Non-smoking rooms


The George Hotel
from £50

3. The George Hotel

0.06 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.8 / 10 map

Situated in the centre of Whitby, the George Hotel has 2 lively bars with Sky Sports, BT Sport and ESPN on large screens and several entertainment nights per week. Guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in public areas and most rooms. Rooms at the George Hotel are decorated in bright, warm tones. Many come wi... read more


What we like - Bar, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Games room, Non-smoking rooms


Cobweb Cottage

4. Cobweb Cottage

0.07 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.8 / 10 map

Cobweb Cottage is a holiday home set in Whitby in the North Yorkshire Region and is 600 metres from Whitby Abbey. The cottage is 1.6 km from Sneaton Castle. The unit equipped with a kitchen with an oven and toaster. A TV and DVD player is offered. There is a private bathroom with a bath or shower. ... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed


Frankland House

5. Frankland House

0.08 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 0 / 10 map

Located in Whitby, this holiday home is 700 metres from Whitby Abbey. The property boasts views of the city and is 1.7 km from Sneaton Castle. Free WiFi is featured throughout the property. There is a dining area and a kitchen complete with a dishwasher, an oven and toaster. A TV is offered. There ... read more


What we like - Good value, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed


St Johns

6. St Johns

0.1 miles from Whitby Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.1 / 10 map

Situated in the seaside town of Whitby, St Johns offers self-catering accommodation with free parking. Just 16 minutes' stroll from Whitby Beach, the property is also 15 minutes' walk from Whitby Abbey and less than 2 miles from Sneaton Castle. Inside, the accommodation features a seating area with... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Family rooms, Pets allowed


White Cottage

7. White Cottage

0.1 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.1 / 10 map

White Cottage offers pet-friendly accommodation in Whitby, 800 metres from Whitby Abbey. The unit is 1.6 km from Sneaton Castle. There is a dining area and a kitchen complete with an oven and a toaster. Towels and bed linen are available in this self-catering accommodation. There is a private bathr... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed


Sugar Reef

8. Sugar Reef

0.1 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 10 / 10 map

Sugar Reef is a holiday home with a barbecue, set in Whitby, 800 metres from Whitby Abbey. The property is 1.6 km from Sneaton Castle and free private parking is provided. There is a dining area and a kitchen complete with an oven, a toaster and fridge. A TV is offered. There is a private bathroom ... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Garden, Non-smoking rooms


Abraham'S Quay

9. Abraham'S Quay

0.1 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 10 / 10 map

Abraham'S Quay is a holiday home located in Whitby in the North Yorkshire Region and is 800 metres from Whitby Abbey. The unit is 1.6 km from Sneaton Castle. An oven and a toaster can be found in the kitchen. A TV is available. There is a private bathroom with a bath or shower. Whitby Museum is 20... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Non-smoking rooms


Keel House

10. Keel House

0.1 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 0 / 10 map

Located in Whitby, this holiday home is set 800 metres from Whitby Abbey. It provides free private parking. The kitchen comes with an oven. Towels and bed linen are featured in this cottage. There is a private bathroom with a bath or shower. Sneaton Castle is 1.6 km from Keel House, while Whitby M... read more


What we like - Good value, Non-smoking rooms


Endeavour Cottage

11. Endeavour Cottage

0.1 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.3 / 10 map

Endeavour Cottage is a holiday home located in Whitby in the North Yorkshire Region and is 800 metres from Whitby Abbey. Offering free private parking, the cottage is 1.6 km from Sneaton Castle. The kitchen features a dishwasher and an oven and there is a private bathroom. Towels and bed linen are ... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Non-smoking rooms


Bagdale Lodge
from £90

12. Bagdale Lodge

0.11 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.5 / 10 map

Set in a detached Georgian house with free private parking, Bagdale Lodge is set next to Whitby Railway Station and 10 minutes' walk from the seafront. Locally caught fish and local meat, game and vegetables are served just 150 metres away on Bagdale Hall’s evening menu. Whitby Rail Station is less... read more


What we like - Bar, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


Teesdale Rooms
from £75

13. Teesdale Rooms

0.11 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.4 / 10 map

Situated in the heart of Whitby, Teesdale Rooms offers a first-floor Georgian apartment with charming original features. Whitby Railway Station is a 2-minute walk from the self-catering accommodation. The apartment offers a double bedroom and bedroom with a set of bunk beds. There is a spacious lou... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Garden, Non-smoking rooms


White Linen Guest House
from £85

14. White Linen Guest House

0.11 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.7 / 10 map

Featuring free WiFi throughout the property, White Linen Guest House offers accommodation in Whitby, 700 metres from Whitby Abbey. A flat-screen TV with satellite channels and DVD player, as well as an iPod docking station are available. Certain units have a seating area for your convenience. You w... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Free WiFi, Garden, Non-smoking rooms


Rosie'S Retreat

15. Rosie'S Retreat

0.15 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 0 / 10 map

Rosie'S Retreat is a holiday home set in Whitby in the North Yorkshire Region and is 700 metres from Whitby Abbey. The property features views of the city and is 1.5 km from Sneaton Castle. The unit is equipped with a kitchen. A TV and DVD player are provided. There is a private bathroom with a bat... read more


What we like - Good value, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed


The Resolution Hotel
from £49

16. The Resolution Hotel

0.15 miles from Whitby Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.1 / 10 map

The Resolution Hotel offers en suite accommodation in the very heart of Whitby, just 400 metres from Whitby's stunning beach and piers. The hotel is home to the renown Vault restaurant and Main Deck bar, and free WiFi is available in all public spaces. Each room is traditionally decorated with mode... read more


What we like - Bar, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


Cadame

17. Cadame

0.16 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 0 / 10 map

Cadame is a holiday home is situated in Whitby is 900 metres from Whitby Abbey. The holiday home is 1.4 km from Sneaton Castle. There is a dining area and a kitchen. A TV is available. There is a private bathroom with a bath or shower. Whitby Museum is 100 metres from Cadame, while Captain Cook Me... read more


What we like - Good value, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed


Friendship Cottage

18. Friendship Cottage

0.17 miles from Whitby Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 0 / 10 map

Featuring free WiFi throughout the property, Friendship Cottage is a holiday home located in Whitby, 600 metres from Whitby Abbey. The property is 1.6 km from Sneaton Castle and free private parking is offered. There is a dining area and a kitchen. A TV and DVD player are provided. There is a priva... read more


What we like - Good value, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed


Highgate House
from £125

19. Highgate House

0.17 miles from Whitby Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.7 / 10 map

Highgate House offers accommodation in Whitby. Each room comes with a flat-screen TV. Some units feature a seating area to relax in after a busy day. You will find a kettle in the room. Highgate House features free WiFi . Whitby Abbey is 600 metres from Highgate House, while Sneaton Castle is 1.5 ... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Free WiFi, Garden


The Florence Guest House

20. The Florence Guest House

0.18 miles from Whitby Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.6 / 10 map

Originally built in 1870, this beautiful Victorian terrace house is ideally situated in the heart of Whitby, with stunning views across the historic Pannet Park. Just a short walk away from the town centre, harbour, beach and abbey, the 4-star Florence Guest House provides the ideal base for your... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


map view

location marker shows where Whitby Railway Station is located.

© Hotels in Whitby | Responsive Design by Straight Line Solutions